Introduction

Welcome to the Opus One Solutions Energy Corporation’s (Opus One) privacy statement.

Opus One respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) https://www.opusonesolutions.com/ and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy statement is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy statement.

  1. Important information and who we are

    Purpose of this privacy statement

    This privacy statement aims to give you information on how Opus One collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you or your companypurchase(s) our services,sign(s) up to our newsletter or participate(s) in our free trial.

    This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy statement or fair processing statement we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy statement supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

    Opus Oneis the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy statement).

    We have appointed a privacy officerwho is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the privacy officerusing the details set out below.

    Contact details

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer in the following ways:
    Full name of legal entity: Opus One Solutions Energy Corporation

    Email address: privacy@opusonesolutions.com.

    Postal address: Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text

    Telephone number: 12345645

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your relevant data protection supervisory authority. For example, in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

    We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance using the contact details set out above.

    Changes to the privacy statement and your duty to inform us of changes

    We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This version was last updated on March 1, 2021. Historic versions can be obtained by emailing to privacy@opusonesolutions.com.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

    Third-party links

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.

  2. The data we collect about you

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. To the extent the following constitutes personal data, we have grouped together such categories of personal data as follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, and company name and/or industry sector.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes company bank account and company payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from your company and other details of products and services your company have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by your company, your company’s interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing material from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or your company (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you or your company have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  3. How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      1. apply for our products or services;
      2. create an account on our website;
      3. subscribe to our service or publications;
      4. request marketing materials to be sent to you;
      5. attend conferences and webinars;
      6. enter a competition, promotion,free trail or survey; or
      7. give us feedback or contact us.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Unless specified otherwise, our cookies will be deleted from your device when you exit or log out of our website.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
      1. apply for our products or services;
        1. analytics providers such as Google based inside or outside the EU;
        2. advertising networks such as Facebook based inside or outside the EU; and
        3. search information providers such as LinkedIn based inside or outside the EU.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services such as, credit card or payment processors based inside or outside the EU.
  4. How we use your personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or your company.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

    Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    To register you as a new customer
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    Performance of a contract with you
    To process and deliver your order including:

    1. Manage payments, fees and charges
    2. Collect and recover money owed to us
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Financial
    4. Transaction
    5. Marketing and Communications
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy statement
    2. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Marketing and Communications
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
    To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Communications
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Communications
    6. Technical
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
    1. Technical
    2. Usage
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    4. Usage
    5. Profile
    6. Marketing and Communications
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a privacy mailbox privacy@opusonesolutions.com where you can discuss with us about your personal data use.

    Promotional offers from us

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    Third-party marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

    Opting out

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences orby following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you orby contacting us at any time via privacy@opusonesolutions.com.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase by you or your company, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

    Cookies

    As is common practice with almost all professional websites, OPUS One Solution’s websites use cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This section describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the OPUS One Solution’s functionality.

    The information below describes the cookies we use on the site and why we use them. If located in the European Union, by clicking “Accept” you explicitly agree to cookies being used while browsing the site. For detailed guidance explaining what cookies are and how to control or delete them, we recommend you visit what cookies are and how to control or delete cookies

    Required Cookies

    These cookies are required for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

    OPUS One Solution’swebsite is powered by WordPress that uses a cookie plugin which remembers the state of visitor acceptances to our Cookie policy.

    Performance Cookies

    We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. As we sell products, it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price. This Analytics data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or store your personal information in association with these cookies, e.g., your name or address, so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. Find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service.

    Facebook Pixel allows us to track and monitor the success of our advertisements on Facebook and improve the effectiveness of advertisements by recording information such as the device you used to access our website and the actions you took while search through the OPUS One Solution website. We may also use Facebook Pixel to create targeted advertisements and custom audiences for our advertisements on Facebook and our websites.

    Personalization Cookies

    These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

    Other Tracking Technologies

    Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. Our servers automatically record certain log file information which may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

    Web Beacons/Clear GIFs Information: When you use the Site, we may employ clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and enhance the experience for our users.

    Social Network Widgets: Our Service has buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn) that allows you to interact with those social media services when you interact with our Service. Those social widgets may collect browsing data, including through cookies and similar technologies, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by those third-parties. Please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on our Service.

    Targeting Cookies / Google AdSense Cookies

    The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.
    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

    How Can I Control Cookies?

    You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Service though your access to some functionality may be restricted. To learn more about cookie controls in your browser, click the link for your browser below:

    Disabling Cookies

    Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. If you disagree with the use of cookies, you have the following options:

    • You can delete cookies after having visited the Site
    • You can browse the Site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” in Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari)
    • You can set your browser’s security controls so that all or certain cookies are blocked

    Cookies Policy Change

    Periodically, we may update our Cookie Policy to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacy@opusonesolutions.com

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  5. Disclosures of your personal data

    We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table Purposes for which we will use your personal data above.

    • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy statement.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  6. International transfers

    Our company is headquartered in Canada and by virtue of you accessing our website and services, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in Canada and therefore outside of the UK and EEA. Any data you provide to us will be stored in Canada.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and/or EEA and where we are legally required to pursuant to applicable data protection laws, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission or the UK government (as applicable).
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission or the UK government (as applicable) which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe or the UK.

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK or EEA.

  7. Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  8. Data retention

    How long will you use my personal data for?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

    In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  9. Automated decision-making

    We do not engage in any automated decision making based on the personal information collected.

  10. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@opusonesolutions.com.

    No fee usually required

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  11. Glossary

    LAWFUL BASIS

    Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

    Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

    Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

    THIRD PARTIES

    Internal Third Parties Other companies in the Opus One Solutions and who are based in the UK or Canada and provide any supporting services. External Third Parties

    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in EU, UK, USA or Canada who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • Regulators and other authorities basedin Canada and the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

    YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    You have the right to:

    1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
      • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
      • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.