Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 21 2019

We at Opus One Solutions Energy Corporation (“Opus One”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.  By using or accessing our website(s), products, and services (the “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Opus One’s Services is at all times subject to the SaaS Evaluation and Testing Agreement (the “Terms”), which incorporates this Privacy Policy.  Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal data or other information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.  We gather some types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to register for the Services, to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

Your consent is important to us

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and  disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavour to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

DEEMED CONSENT (OPT-OUT)

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer. We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Will Opus One ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the website: www.opusonesolutions.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means.  Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them.  If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.  Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What Information does Opus One Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  For example, through the registration process, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, company, job title. Certain information may be required to sign-up to use the Services or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may email you about your use of the Services.  Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.  If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by email to: info@opusonesolutions.com

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the feature you requested. We will refer to cookies and other similar technologies (such as, but not limited to, local storage) simply as “Cookies,” which are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Cookies can either be temporary Cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Website or using our Service, stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Website or Services.  For example, certain cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Services. Disabling these cookies will make certain features and services unavailable. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Services. These cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns.  We may also use this data to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible. For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Will Opus One Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable with any third party. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Analytics: We may use third party analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to grow our business, improve and develop our Services, monitor and analyze use of our Services, aid our technical administration, increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our Services, and to verify that users have the authorization needed for us to process their requests.  These analytics services may collect and retain some information about you.  Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you use the Services, but not your name or other personally identifying information.  We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information.

Information that’s been de-identified.  We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners (such as, for example, Google Analytics). We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Opus One and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Opus One, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Opus One endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Where is my Personal Information processed and stored?

Opus One is located in the United States and Canada, and we will process and store your information, including your Personal Information, on servers in the United States or Canada.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete certain information you’ve provided to us.

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at info@opusonesolutions.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at info@opusonesolutions.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above.  When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.  You may request deletion of your account by emailing: info@opusonesolutions.com.  Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@opusonesolutions.com, to the attention of the Privacy Officer and we will try to resolve your concerns.